Australia for Dolphins privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to Australia for Dolphins. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose and make use of your personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

Information that is gathered from visitors

How the information is used


Correction of personal information

Australia for Dolphins will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Individuals may apply to Australia for Dolphins to correct any personal information held by Australia for Dolphins and Australia for Dolphins will consider all such requests. If Australia for Dolphins does not amend the information as requested, we will provide written reasons for the refusal to amend the information.

All requests for Access or Correction are to be directed to Australia for Dolphins office whose contact details are set out below.

Accessing my information

As a general rule, all persons have a right to access their personal information held by Australia for Dolphins. There are some circumstances where Australia for Dolphins is permitted to deny access to personal information such as where the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others or where granting access is unlawful or denying access is required or authorised by law. Other grounds are set out in the APPs. Australia for Dolphins is allowed to impose reasonable charges for providing access.

How do I lodge a Complaint?

Australia for Dolphins has established processes for dealing with Complaints relating to Privacy. All Privacy Complaints must be directed to either our office email address at or forwarded to our mailing address below. All Complaints will be acknowledged and a response will be provided as soon as practicable. If you are not satisfied with the management of the complaint or the response, you may request that the complaint be reviewed by the Chief Executive Officer. You may at any time also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Australia for Dolphins
Suite 8/288 Brunswick St
Fitzroy VIC 2065
Tel: 0427 399 056

Refund Policy

We promise to use members' money wisely and efficiently. You can read more about AFD's spending policy here. However, as a charity, we apologise that we're not in a position to offer refunds.